Terms & Conditions

Privacy policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd website, http://www.aussieveterans.com.

Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd  is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd,
20c 50 Dorset square, Boronia Victoria 3155, Australia

Disclaimer

Acceptance of Terms

Aussie Veterans Pty Ltd provides website services to you subject to the following Terms of Use (TOU), which may be amended by us from time to time with no notice to you. When using any Aussie Veterans website services you are also subject to any rules or guidelines which may be posted, and/or emailed from time to time. All such rules or guidelines are hereby incorporated by reference into the Terms of Use.

Your use and, continued use, of Aussie Veterans constitutes an affirmative, acknowledgment and agreement by you that you accept and agree to abide and be bound by these Terms of Use and any amendments.

Accuracy of Information

All material on Aussie Veteransis provided in good faith. It is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication. Your use of Aussie Veteransis at your sole risk. Access to Aussie Veteransis provided on an ‘as available’ basis. Neither Aussie Veteransits related bodies corporate nor its or their directors or employees make any representation or warranty that (i) any material on Aussie Veteranswill be reliable, accurate or complete (nor do they accept any responsibility arising in any way for errors in, or omissions from that material); or (ii) your access to Aussie Veteranswill be uninterrupted, timely or secure. Aussie Veteranswill not be liable for loss resulting from any action or decision by you in reliance on the information on Aussie Veterans, nor any interruption, delay in operation or transmission, virus, communications failure, Internet access difficulties, or malfunction in equipment or software.

Product Descriptions

Aussie Veteransand its affiliates attempt to be as accurate as possible. However, Aussie Veteransdoes not warrant that product descriptions are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by Aussie Veterans itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition.

Limitation of Liability

The Australian Consumer Law Act 2011 and similar state and territory Legislation in Australia may confer rights and remedies on you in relation to the provision by Aussie Veterans of goods or services on the web site which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified (“Non-excludable Rights”).

Aussie Veterans does not exclude any Non-excludable Rights but does exclude all other conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute.

Except as provided for by the Non-excludable Rights:

  1. a) Aussie Veterans and its suppliers expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose,
  2. b) Aussie Veterans does not warrant that the functions contained in any content or your access to the web site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that any defects will be corrected or that the web site or the server which stores and transmits web content to you are free of viruses or any other harmful components,
  3. c) all content is provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, d) Aussie Veterans does not warrant or make any representation regarding your access to, or the results of your access to, the web site (including any related or linked web sites) or any content in terms of correctness, completeness, accuracy, timeliness, or otherwise, and

Under no circumstances (including but not limited to any act or omission on the part of Aussie Veterans) will Aussie Veterans or its affiliates be liable for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential damages or loss of profits whatsoever which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the web site or any Content. You expressly acknowledge and agree that Aussie Veterans does not exert control over users of the web site (including individuals referred to on the web site as guests and experts) and is not liable either for their opinions or their behaviour, including any information and/or advice and any defamatory statements or offensive conduct.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Aussie Veterans liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited at the option of Aussie Veterans in the case of goods supplied or offered by Aussie Veterans,(a) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods, (b) the repair of such goods, (c) the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods, or (d) the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired.

Applicable law

These conditions and all other specific and additional terms which govern your use of and access to Aussie Veterans will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Australia.

Copyright

The material provided on Aussie Veterans is copyright protected. You may use this material for your own personal reference only. Except for the temporary copy held in the computer’s cache and a single permanent copy for your personal reference, the material may not otherwise be used, copied, reproduced, published, stored in a retrieval system, altered or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or part (except where such use constitutes fair dealing under the Copyright Act) without the prior written approval of Aussie Veterans Pty LTDor the appropriate supplier or licensor of Aussie Veterans Pty LTD.

All software used on this web site is the property of Aussie Veterans or its software suppliers and is protected by Australian and international copyright laws.

Trademarks

The Aussie Veterans logo and the logos of the Aussie Veterans products are registered trademarks of Aussie Veterans or its related companies. Other trademarks may be displayed on Aussie Veterans from time to time. These may belong to third parties. Nothing displayed on Aussie Veterans should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any logo or trademark displayed on a web site, without the express written permission of the relevant owner.

Your Account, Membership and/or Registration

In your use of the web site, you agree to provide true and complete information about yourself as required by the web site’s Registration Form

In particular to register, you must provide your real name and email address. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Aussie Veterans has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Aussie Veterans has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the web site (or any portion thereof).

If you use this web site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Registration Data and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

Electronic Communications and Your Conduct

When you visit Aussie Veterans or send email to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You also consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will also communicate with you in a similar fashion. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Online Security

At Aussie Veterans we take your online security very seriously. As such, we have prepared the following guidelines and information to help you enjoy trouble free browsing when visiting our web site or interacting with us.

Aussie Veterans will never ask you to provide personal information like your bank details, credit card details, your address, driving licence or passport numbers via email.

Risk Of Loss

All items purchased from Aussie Veterans are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

Delivery of Goods

Items are shipped standard via a combination of couriers and Australia Post.

Aussie Veterans does not accept responsibility for any loss of, damage to, late delivery or non-delivery of goods ordered from our web site. To the maximum extent permitted by law, you agree to release our carriers from any liability relating to loss of, damage to, late delivery or non-delivery of any goods you order from this web site and to assign all rights to claim compensation or insurance against our carriers to us and expressly and irrevocably do so by clicking the following box.

Refunds And Returns

Returns are only accepted with prior approval from Aussie Veterans where a return authority number will be issued and must be with 30 days of invoice. A 15% restocking fee may be charged at our discression  and the item must be unused and the packaging in new condition. Aussie Veterans will also accept returns in accordance with Victoria and Australian law.

Repairs And Warranties

Most items are covered by manufacturers warranty so if a product is faulty please contact us immediately so as to authorise a repair or replacement. If an item arrives and is faulty on arrival please contact us within 14 days so we can arrange a replacement or repair.

GST

Unless stated to be otherwise, charges referred to for use of any services or purchase of any product provided by Aussie Veterans are GST inclusive. Aussie Veterans will issue a Tax Invoice for all purchases. GST means the Australian goods and services tax charged under A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (the “Act”). Tax invoice means tax invoice as defined by the Act.

Third party links and advertising

Hyperlinks and pointers to web sites operated by third parties may appear on Aussie Veterans web site from time to time. These web sites do not form part of Aussie Veterans and are not under the control of Aussie Veterans or its related bodies corporate and neither Aussie Veterans nor its related companies have any responsibility for the contents of any such hyperlink or linked web site. If you link to any such web sites you leave Aussie Veterans and do so entirely at your own risk.

If you contact a third party using functionality provided on Aussie Veterans, including via email, Aussie Veterans accepts no responsibility for any actions taken by that third party in response to your communication or for any transactions entered into between you and the relevant third party.

Errors And Omissions

Aussie Veterans endeavours to maintain the accuracy of product images, product descriptions, stock availability and prices, we do however reserve the right to cancel an order and/or reverse a payment if an order has been placed based on erroneous information.  

Share page: